Privacy & Cookies Policy

At Portland Fuel we’re committed to ensuring the privacy of both our website visitors & service users is respected and protected.

That’s why we’ve developed our Privacy & Cookies Policy, which sets out how and why we collect, use and protect the personal data you share with us.

This Policy applies where Portland Fuel act as a ‘data controller’ – in other words, where we are responsible for the processing and protection of your personal data.

This Policy will be reviewed regularly, so please check this page occasionally for any updates and to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This Policy is in effect from 25th May 2018.

Who we are

Portland Fuel refers to three separate companies as follows:

The Fuel Trading Company Ltd, registered in England and Wales under registration number 06880902 at 1 Toft Green, York, YO1 6JT.

Portland Analytics Ltd, registered in England and Wales under registration number 07024807 at 1 Toft Green, York, YO1 6JT.

Portland CSO Trading Ltd, registered in England and Wales under registration number 08083950 at 1 Toft Green, York, YO1 6JT.

We are happy to deal with any queries or requests regarding the data we hold about you. Simply email us at compliance@portland-fuel.co.uk or write to us at FAO: Compliance, Portland Fuel, 1 Toft Green, York, YO1 6JT.

This website is owned and operated by The Fuel Trading Company Ltd.

Information we collect

We may collect and process the following types of data from you:

  1. Personal details such as your name, job title, place of work and password
  2. Contact details such as your telephone number, email address and postal address
  3. Network details such as your IP address and how you found us

We may also gather general information about your use of our websites, such as which pages you visit most often, and which services are of most interest. We may also track which pages you visit when you click on links in emails.

Wherever possible we use aggregated or anonymous information which does not identify individual visitors to our websites.

Legal basis for using your information

Any company requires a lawful reason for storing your personal data (known as a ‘legal basis for processing’). EU law stipulates six different conditions under which we can handle your information, as follows:

  1. Consent: you have given us clear consent to process your personal data for one or more specific purposes. We will use this basis when you tick a box confirming you are happy for us to collect your information.
  2. Contract: it is necessary for us to collect your data for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract. We will use this basis when we are entering into a contract with you.
  3. Legal obligation: it is necessary for us to collect your data to comply with the law. We will use this basis when we are legally obliged to collect your information.
  4. Vital interests: it is necessary for us to collect your data to protect your vital interests. We will use this basis when collecting your information is required in order to protect your life.
  5. Public task: it is necessary for us to collect your data to carry out a task in interest of the public. We will use this basis when we are required to in order to carry out official functions.
  6. Legitimate interests: it is necessary for us to collect your data for the purposes of our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party (except where there is a good reason to protect your personal data which overrides this). We will use this basis when we collect your information to improve and responsibly run our business, website and services.

Further explanation of the types of data we collect and our justifications and legal bases for doing so are detailed in the next section.

How we collect and use your information

We collect your information in a number of different ways, depending on how or why you contact us. These collection methods are explained below, alongside the reason we collect data and the legal basis for doing so.

When you sign up to our mailing list, either through our website, on the phone or through email, we collect your information in order to supply information to you as requested (consent).

When you visit our website or mobile apps, we collect your information through Google Analytics for the purpose of analysing, monitoring and improving our online service (legitimate interest).

When you enquire or set up an account with us, we collect your information through our customer on-boarding process, for the purpose of delivering our services to you (contract).

Your information may be collected from relevant publications or passed to us from third parties due to our standing as experts within the oil industry. We may use this to provide you with information around the oil markets through our monthly oil market report (legitimate interest).

We may also use your information to facilitate a career within Portland Fuel should you apply for a job or start working with us (legitimate interest).

For any of your personal data identified above, we may also use this information for insurance purposes, in order to exercise our legal rights or to share with credit reference agencies where necessary (legitimate interest).

Finally, we won’t use your information for any form of automated decision making or ‘profiling’.

Sharing your information with others

It may be necessary to share your personal data with another company under the Portland Fuel name (The Fuel Trading Company Ltd, Portland Analytics Ltd and Portland CSO Ltd). All three companies follow the practises as set out in this Policy, so you can be sure information will be shared securely and responsibly.

We may also share your information with our third party service providers to facilitate the running of our business or provision of services to you. This includes IT service providers (e.g. our online accounts software and CRM system), website service providers (e.g. our website hosting and development partners), marketing providers (e.g. our marketing consultancy partners) and suppliers (e.g. our third party hauliers and fuel suppliers).

In addition to the above, we may also share your personal data in order to comply with a legal obligation, for insurance reasons or to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another individual.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.

Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this Policy.

You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

International transfers of your information

We do not transfer any of your personal data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) – our servers and those of our third party service providers are located in the UK or Germany.

How we protect your information

Once we have collected your information, storing it safely is our priority. That’s why we have the following measures in place to ensure it is protected.

Firstly, we use a secure server and SSL certificates when you contact us through our website. Access to any data stored on our servers is restricted to authorised users only and is password protected.

In addition, all IT hardware stored on Portland Fuel premises is also restricted to authorised users and has password protection in place.

In the unlikely event that we suffer a data breach, we have a Data Breach Policy in place to ensure things are rectified as quickly as possible and, where necessary, the breach is properly reported to both you and the Data Protection Regulator (the Office of the Information Commissioner).

Retaining and deleting your information

We will not retain your data for any longer than is necessary for the purposes set out in this policy. Data we no longer use (i.e. information that is not used for any of the purposes defined above) is retained for a maximum period of 7 years, following which it is deleted in accordance with our Data Deletion Policy.

If you wish for your personal data to be removed from our records sooner, please see your rights as detailed in the following section.

Your rights

Your principal rights under data protection law are:

  1. The right to access: you have the right to request a description of the data we hold for you and the reasons we hold it.
  2. The right to rectification: you have the right to have any inaccurate data rectified and have any incomplete data about completed.
  3. The right to erasure: you have the right to request we delete your personal data in certain circumstances (e.g. you have withdrawn consent, the processing is unlawful or is no longer required).
  4. The right to restrict processing: you have the right to obtain a restriction of processing when; the accuracy of the data is contested, the processing is unlawful or is no longer required.
  5. The right to object to processing: you have the right to object to processing in regard to profiling and direct marketing.
  6. The right to complain to a supervisory authority: you have the right to submit a complaint to the Office of the Information Commissioner.
  7. The right to withdraw consent: where the legal basis for our processing is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by emailing us at compliance@portland-fuel.co.uk or writing to us at FAO Compliance, Portland Fuel, 1 Toft Green, York, YO1 6JT.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your hard drive. Cookies allow websites to tailor your individual experience by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use cookies to analyse traffic to our website to identify which pages are visited. This helps us constantly improve our website through an understanding of customer preferences.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie doesn’t provide access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies – we will ask you to consent to our use of cookies when you first visit our website.

For more information and advice on data protection, please visit the Office of the Information Commissioner’s website at www.ico.org.uk